首页
<source id="3oodw" ><sup id="3oodw" ></sup></source>

      1. <s id="3oodw" ><th id="3oodw" ><small id="3oodw" ></small></th></s>
        <i id="3oodw" ><optgroup id="3oodw" ></optgroup></i>

            <input id="3oodw" ><bdo id="3oodw" ><cite id="3oodw" ></cite></bdo></input>
            <delect id="3oodw" ><ruby id="3oodw" ></ruby></delect>

            <em id="3oodw" ><progress id="3oodw" ></progress></em><input id="3oodw" ></input>
            <strike id="3oodw" ></strike>
            • Alert:

              AURORA CITY SCHOOLS CLOSED NOW THROUGH MAY 1, 中国体彩官网app下载

            Close alert
            Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
            Close vision bar
            Open vision bar

            AURORA HIGH SCHOOL OMEA 中国体彩官网app下载 PARTICIPANT RATINGS RELEASED

            OMEA Blue Logo

            The ratings are determined as follows:

            Rating I – (Superior) An outstanding performance, with very few technical errors and exemplifying a truly musical expression.  This rating should be reserved for the truly outstanding performance.

            Rating II – (Excellent) An unusual performance in many respects, but not worthy of the highest rating due to minor defects in performance, ineffective interpretation or improper instrumentation.

            Rating III – (Good) An acceptable performance but not outstanding.  Showing accomplishment and marked promise, but lacking one or more essential qualities.

            Rating IV – (Poor) A poor performance showing many technical errors, poor musical conception, lack of interpretation, incomplete instrumentation, or lacking in any of the other essential qualities.

            Rating V – (Very Poor) A very poor performance indicating deficiencies in most of the essential factors.

             

            The following Aurora High School students participated in the OMEA Adjudicated event:

            Aurora Freshmen Ensemble - Class C Percussion Ensemble Piece - Rating I

                        (Grant Thieding, Sam Bianco, Charlie Carpenter, Philip Cerne, Nathan New, Brian Miller)

            Aurora Ragtime Ensemble - Class A Mallet Ensemble Piece - Rating I

                        (Abby Toth, Schafer Eckerle, AJ Alexander, Andrew Yang, Emma Lang)

            Schafer Eckerle - Class A Alto Saxophone Solo - Rating II

            Avery Hendl - Class C Clarinet Solo - Rating I

            Lydia Schiopota - Class B Oboe Solo - Rating I

            Aurora’s 3 Ring Circus - Class A Percussion Ensemble Piece - Rating III

                     (Abby Toth, David Reker, Daniel Carlson, Willem Vollmer, Aurora Fabec, Bryan Westfall, Ben Vlach, Charlie Carpenter, Matt Singleton, Sam Nabring, Nathan Cooper)

            Aurora Fabec - Class B Snare Drum Solo - Rating I

            Aurora Green Ensemble - Class C Percussion Ensemble Piece - Rating I

                        (Brian Miller, Kyra Green, Alex Brogan, Sam Nabring)

            Ryan Kerchenski - Class B Alto Saxophone Solo - Rating I

            Grant Thieding - Class A Snare Drum Solo - Rating I

            Alex Hendl - Class C Trombone Solo - Rating I

            Sam Bianco - Class A Snare Drum Solo - Rating I

            AJ Alexander - Class B Trumpet Solo - Rating II

            Sam Nabring - Class C Piano Solo - Rating II

            Allison Su - Class A Violin Solo - Rating I

            Congratulations to all participants.

             

            Eddie Nabring - Band Director

            Lea Byers - Percussion Instructor

            Jason Burdett - Orchestra Director

            Lindsay Draime - Band Director





            Back to School News     Print News Article