首页
<source id="3oodw" ><sup id="3oodw" ></sup></source>

      1. <s id="3oodw" ><th id="3oodw" ><small id="3oodw" ></small></th></s>
        <i id="3oodw" ><optgroup id="3oodw" ></optgroup></i>

            <input id="3oodw" ><bdo id="3oodw" ><cite id="3oodw" ></cite></bdo></input>
            <delect id="3oodw" ><ruby id="3oodw" ></ruby></delect>

            <em id="3oodw" ><progress id="3oodw" ></progress></em><input id="3oodw" ></input>
            <strike id="3oodw" ></strike>
            • Alert:

              AURORA CITY SCHOOLS CLOSED NOW THROUGH MAY 1, 中国体彩官网app下载

            Close alert
            Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
            Close vision bar
            Open vision bar

            AOA 21st ANNUAL SOLO COMPETITION WINNERS

            Aurora Orchestra Association Long Logo with Black & White Musician Silhouettes

            AOA Solo Competition Ratings

            Rating I – An Outstanding performance, with very few technical errors and exemplifying a truly musical expression.

            Rating II – An Excellent performance in many respects, but not worthy of the highest rating due to minor defects in performance.

            Rating III – A Good performance, but not outstanding.  Showing accomplishment and marked promise, but lacking one or more essential qualities.

            The judge also selected an overall 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winner from each grade level. The winners will receive their trophies and be recognized during the awards ceremony following the final concerts of the year.  The following students won this year’s competition:

            The following students all received “Outstanding” ratings:

            6th Grade:                                          7th Grade:

            Ellen Burdett                                     Luciana Avila

            Preston Duncan                                 Ruby Evans

            Rachel Marzullo                                 Tyler Hanus

            Linh Nguyen                                      Kavya Shah

            Madelyn Yuhasz                                Manasa Thlusani

             

            6th Grade Orchestra

            3rd place – Christopher Savukas and Erin Snyder

            2nd place – Amelia Kilway and Elle DiFranco

            1st place – Alexander Jin and Max Stefano

             

            7th Grade Orchestra

            3rd place – Kyle Hanson, Audrey Peters and Aashwi Tyagi

            2nd place – Ishaan Shaik, Aarmani Sheth and Griffin Welsh

            1st place –  Julia-Marie Cooch and Paul Davet

             

            8th Grade Orchestra

            3rd place – Alexander Savukas and AlexandraYuhasz

            2nd place – Maddie Holohan

            1st place – Robbie Will

             

            Congratulations to all winners.  All of the students who participated did a fantastic job and represented Aurora well.  Thank you to all of the principals, the superintendent and the Aurora Board of Education for providing the space and supplies necessary for this event. Special thanks to the Aurora Orchestra Association for sponsoring the event.

            Jason Burdett (Jr. High and High School Orchestra Director)

             





            Back to School News     Print News Article